Accident Summary Nr: 147970.015 - Two employees are killed inside tank due to hydrogen sulfide

Accident Summary Nr: 147970.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 06/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1604944.01506/27/2022213112A &R Services Llc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 26, 2022, two employees were emptying and cleaning an open topped frack tank (Tank #4) at an oil and gas services site. There were no eyewitnesses and the employees were working at remote site by themselves, so few details are known about what occurred. At the time of the investigation, hyrdrogen sulfide (H2S) gas was detected at levels between 3 parts per million (ppm) and 5 ppm, which is non-lethal. The two employees died. But, it is not possible to estimate what the H2S levels might have been when the employees were killed. The tank contained approximately 2 feet of water/oil. Autopsy results are pending.

Keywords: Cleaning, Confined Space, Entry Permit, Frac Tank, Gas, Gas Well, Hydrogen Sulfide, Inhalation, Lack of Work Procedures, Overcome by gas, Overcome by vapors, Permit, Tank, Tank Cleaning, Toxic Atmosphere, Unauthorized Entry

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1604944.015 45 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy
2 1604944.015 46 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy