Accident Summary Nr: 147968.015 - Employee Is Killed By Drowning While Cleaning Pool
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1608622.015 | 07/15/2022 | 921190 | City Of Deming |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 15, 2022, an employee was cleaning the bottom surface of a pool while working for the City of Deming, MN. The employee was using weights to help hold herself to the bottom of the pool. The employer trained the employees to tie or strap weights to themselves as anchors while cleaning the bottom surface of the pool. While using the equipment, the employee was killed by drowning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1608622.015 | 19 | F | Fatality |