Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147965.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck In Head By Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 147965.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 06/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1603437.01506/16/2022221210Copper Canyon Compression Services, Llc

Abstract: At 9:54 a.m. on June 13, 2022, an employee was holding onto a pressurized pipe a s a coworker was loosening the joint with a wrench. The pipe came loose and swun g around striking the employee on the left side of his head. The employee incurr ed head injuries, including a concussion, and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concussion, flying object, hand tool, head, high pressure, high pressure pipe, lockout, lockout/tagout, lost control, pipe, pressure, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1603437.015 22 M Fatality Laborers, except construction