Accident Summary Nr: 147965.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck In Head By Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1603437.015 | 06/16/2022 | 221210 | Copper Canyon Compression Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:54 a.m. on June 13, 2022, an employee was holding onto a pressurized pipe a s a coworker was loosening the joint with a wrench. The pipe came loose and swun g around striking the employee on the left side of his head. The employee incurr ed head injuries, including a concussion, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1603437.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |