Accident Summary Nr: 147964.015 - Employee Dies After Being Electrocuted Due to Damaged Cable

Accident Summary Nr: 147964.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 07/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1608626.01507/18/2022332312Rack Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:50 a.m. on July 16, 2022, an employee was closing an overhead door adjacent to a welding station at a fabricated metal manufacturing facility. A portable electric fan mounted on a pedestal was plugged into a wall receptacle at the overhead door. Coworkers noticed several minutes later than the employee was sitting on a crate at the overhead door and his left arm was in contact with the portable fan. When a coworker attempted to close the overhead door and moved the portable electric fan, he noticed an electric arc when contact between the fan and the employee's arm was broken. A coworker initiated CPR and requested medical assistance. The employee was transported to the local hospital where he died from the electric shock injuries. It was determined that the portable cord run through a wire way hole was exposed to a sharp edge which cut the wire sheath and insultation and exposed the bare conductor. The attachment plug was also missing the ground pin.

Keywords: CPR, Elec Equipment--Misc, Elec Insulation, Electric Cable, Electric Cord, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Electrocuted, Equipment Grounding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1608626.015 32 M Fatality Welders and cutters