Accident Summary Nr: 147960.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577488.015 | 02/09/2022 | 922150 | Contra Costa County Probation Department |
Abstract: An employee was working as a deputy probation officer for a county probation department and was regularly tested for COVID-19 when he tested positive on December 29, 2021, but had no symptoms at that time. The employee developed symptoms and subsequently died from his infection on January 4, 2022.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577488.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: Police |