Accident Summary Nr: 147960.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 147960.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577488.01502/09/2022922150Contra Costa County Probation Department

Abstract: An employee was working as a deputy probation officer for a county probation department and was regularly tested for COVID-19 when he tested positive on December 29, 2021, but had no symptoms at that time. The employee developed symptoms and subsequently died from his infection on January 4, 2022.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1577488.015 48 M Fatality Law Enforcement: Police