Accident Summary Nr: 147957.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 147957.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576602.01501/20/2022923130Contra Costa County - Employment & Human Services

Abstract: An employee an employee worked as an Eligibility Worker II for a County Employment and Human Services Division since November of 2018. The employee performed administrative duties such as reviewing applications and making determinations as to which applicants meet the requirements for government assistance programs. On January 7, 2022, the employee began to experience COVID-19 related symptoms. That same day was his last day in the office. At 5:00 p.m. on January 10, 2022, the employee went to the hospital for a doctor appointment and was tested for COVID-19. That same day the employee received a positive test result and phoned his immediate supervisor after 5:00 p.m. to report the result. Plus, the employee was admitted to the hosptial due to shortness of breathe and respiratory concerns. The employee was fully vaccinated when he tested positive for COVID-19. Several factors may have contributed to the hospitalization including, but not limited to, that the employee had recently been hospitalized for blood clots in his lungs as well as other on going medical issues. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. The employer did not have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576602.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Administrators & officials, public administration