Accident Summary Nr: 147955.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall While Tree Trimming
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1608583.015 | 07/18/2022 | 561730 | Robert Tinkham |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 18, 2022, an employee was using a trailer-type aerial lift to trim a tree while working for a landscaping service. The employee was using the aerial lift to trim a tree limb that was located over the porch roof of a house. The employee used a ratchet strap to strap the tree limb to the aerial lift platform before attempting to cut the tree limb. While the employee was cutting the tree limb, the limb broke. The weight of the limb bent the aerial lift platform 90 degrees, and the employee was not tied off to the lift. The employee fell approximately 15 to 20 ft and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1608583.015 | 65 | M | Fatality |