Accident Summary Nr: 147954.015 - Employee falls through skylight and receives multiple injuri

Accident Summary Nr: 147954.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579551.01502/11/2022238160Graziano Roofing Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee worked nailing roofing paper on a roof. At some point, the employee fell approximately twenty-eight feet through a skylight. The employee was hospitalized to treat head trauma, neurological injuries, arm fracture and a facial laceration.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Nail, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1579551.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 28 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: