Accident Summary Nr: 147952.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted And Killed While Replacing Ice Mach
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1608573.015 | 07/18/2022 | 423740 | Cold, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 18, 2022, an employee was preparing to replace an ice machi ne at a retail store. The employee searched for the electrical panel to de-energ ize the ice machine but was unable to locate it. The employee was employed by a refrigeration equipment company and did not work at the retail store. The employ ee asked a supervisor at the store to help find the electrical panel but the sup ervisor was unable to help him. The employee decided to replace the ice machine without de-energizing it since he could not locate the electrical panel, so he a ttempted to disconnect the fixed wired 220 volt power cord. The employee was kil led when he received an electrical shock from the power cord.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1608573.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |