Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147952.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted And Killed While Replacing Ice Mach

Accident Summary Nr: 147952.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1608573.01507/18/2022423740Cold, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 18, 2022, an employee was preparing to replace an ice machi ne at a retail store. The employee searched for the electrical panel to de-energ ize the ice machine but was unable to locate it. The employee was employed by a refrigeration equipment company and did not work at the retail store. The employ ee asked a supervisor at the store to help find the electrical panel but the sup ervisor was unable to help him. The employee decided to replace the ice machine without de-energizing it since he could not locate the electrical panel, so he a ttempted to disconnect the fixed wired 220 volt power cord. The employee was kil led when he received an electrical shock from the power cord.

Keywords: electric shock, electrical work, electrical panel, electrocuted, energized, retail store

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1608573.015 51 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics