Accident Summary Nr: 14795.015 - Employee is killed by large bagger mechanism attached to the
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 332548.015 | 04/12/2012 | 424510 | Roggen Farmers Elevator Association |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 11, 2012, Employee #1 was loading a large empty sila plastic bag into a mechanical device, which rolled the bags up for easier disposal and storage. Some portion of Employee #1's body became caught in the bagging mechanism. Employee #1 was entrapped and crushed in the bagging mechanism. Employee #1 was killed from compression to his body and his right arm was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 332548.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists |