Accident Summary Nr: 147941.015 - Employee dies from head injury after fall off grain drill

Accident Summary Nr: 147941.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 06/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1604846.01506/28/2022111150Catesa Farms, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 5:44 p.m. on June 27, 2022, an employee was standing/riding on the folded, raised side frames of the grain drill while attempting to lift a phone line so that the grain drill could pass underneath. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 10 feet from the side frame to the ground below, hitting his head. Two other coworkers were riding on the drill at the time and were exposed to the same fall hazard.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Farm, Farm Machinery, Head, Lost Balance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Riding on Equipment, Struck Against, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1604846.015 39 M Fatality Farmers, except horticultural