Accident Summary Nr: 147933.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1608412.015 | 07/18/2022 | 451110 | Turner'S Outdoors, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working in an outdoorsman retail store when he was exposed to customers and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19, was hospitalized and subsequently died at 8:00 a.m. on July 9, 2022.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1608412.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Sales workers, other commodities |