Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147930.015 - Employee Fractures Leg And Wrist After Fall To Floor

Accident: 147930.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/29/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1578945.01502/16/2022County Of San Bernardino Children & Family Services

At 5:30 p.m. on January 29, 2022, an employee was exiting a reception area when she fell in the adjacent hallway. The employee struck her head on the wall befor e hitting the floor causing multiple injuries. The employee fractured her right femur and fractured her left wrist and was hospitalized.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, fall, fall on same level, floor, fracture, hip, leg, struck against, walking surface, wall, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1578945.015 35 F Hospitalized injury