Accident Summary Nr: 147929.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation when pallet conveyor m
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580482.015 | 02/25/2022 | 111336 | Hilltop Ranch, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 8, 2022, an employee was unloading fumigation chambers at an almond processing facility using a forklift. The employee noticed that the pallet conveyor was malfunctioning. The injured worker got off his forklift and attempted to wipe off the sensor, but the pallets still did not advance. As he turned away, the pallet conveyor moved and a pallet crushed his right hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat a right ring fingertip amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580482.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |