Accident Summary Nr: 147923.015 - Employee is killed when run over by trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1608380.015 | 07/18/2022 | 238990 | North Country Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on July 16, 2022, an employee was applying spray sealer onto a driveway. A truck with an attached trailer (500 gallon tank with 250 gallons of asphalt sealant inside) was pulling away and uphill, when power and control to the truck was lost and it rolled backwards. The employee was behind and was warned that the vehicle and trailer were rolling toward him. The employee began to move, when he slipped on the wet asphalt and fell onto the ground and into the path of the trailer which crushed him. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1608380.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |