Accident Summary Nr: 147917.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted and Killed After Contacting Electri

Accident Summary Nr: 147917.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 07/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1608350.01507/18/2022485111Chicago Transit Authority

Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on July 16, 2022, an employee was walking on the platform at the LaSalle Station of the Chicago Transit Authority (CTA). The employee was a CTA customer service assistant and was walking on the south-inner platform towards the south-end steps. The employee was observed was observed walking down the steps and onto the right-of-way, and then crossing from the inner track towards the center. When the employee stepped over the rails, he stumbled and fell, landing on the foot walk between the third rails. The employee attempted to get up from the foot walk but stumbled and fell a second time, contacting the third rail of the outer track and running rail with a 600 volt direct current. The employee remained in the position in which he fell, and approximately 5 minutes later a southbound train struck the employee when it entered the station. The coworker driving the train stopped, and activated the bakes and yellow outside signal lights, with the employee positioned beneath the head car. The coworker opened the left side motor cab window of the train and looked out before returning to the right-side operating position and proceeding, starting and stopping the train four more times. When the trainer reaches the marker on the outer track platform of the station, the coworker exited the head car and went back to observe the employee. The employee was killed by electrocution when he contacted the 600 volt third and running rails. The employee sustained secondary trauma post mortem from contacting the train, receiving multiple fractures to the skull, face, ribs, and left humerus.

Keywords: Direct Current, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrified, Electrocuted, Fracture, High Voltage, Rail, Tracks, Train

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1608350.015 70 M Fatality Public transportation attendants