Accident Summary Nr: 147911.015 - Employee is killed in fall off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1608329.015 | 07/14/2022 | 238220 | Dmr Mechanical, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 13, 2022, an employee was servicing an HVAC system on the roof of a private company's roof. The employee was using a 24 foot extension ladder to access a roof at a height of approximately 15 feet, and the employee slipped off the ladder and landed on the concrete pad parking lot. The employee was killed and sustained fractures, broken bones, and a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1608329.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Specified mechanics and repairers |