Accident Summary Nr: 147896.015 - Employee dies after collapsing and hitting head on floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1608207.015 | 06/20/2022 | 622110 | Queens Health Systems |
Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on June 18, 2022, an employee was pushing a janitor cart towards a nurse station in a hospital. The employee started to slow down and then collapsed to the floor, hitting his head on the floor. The employee incurred a 9 millimeter skull fracture and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1608207.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |