Accident Summary Nr: 147896.015 - Employee dies after collapsing and hitting head on floor

Accident Summary Nr: 147896.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 06/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1608207.01506/20/2022622110Queens Health Systems

Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on June 18, 2022, an employee was pushing a janitor cart towards a nurse station in a hospital. The employee started to slow down and then collapsed to the floor, hitting his head on the floor. The employee incurred a 9 millimeter skull fracture and died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Head, Janitor, Skull, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1608207.015 61 M Fatality