Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147891.015 - Employee Strikes Head And Dies From Head Injury After Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 147891.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1608159.01507/14/2022333613Industrial Sprockets & Gears Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 12, 2022, an employee was operating a drill press at a mach ine shop. The employee worked as a machinist at the shop which manufactured gear s and sprockets. At the time of the incident, the employee had placed a 7 ft dia meter meter as part of the machining process to create a gear. The disk was on top of three sawhorses at a height of 34 inches off the ground, and the employee had used a step stool to stand on the disk. For an unknown reason, at some poin t the employee fell. Although the incident was unwitnessed, coworkers later disc overed the employee laying on his back on the floor with blood coming from his h ead. The employee was transported to the medical center and died from head traum a several hours after arriving.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, drill press, fall, head, machine shop, machinist, unwitnessed, working alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1608159.015 70 M Fatality