Accident Summary Nr: 147889.015 - Employee amputates both legs when pinned by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576234.015 | 02/03/2022 | 111339 | Construction Equipment Co |
Abstract: On February 3, 2022, at approximately 2:30 p.m., an employee was attempting to jump start a Dresser TD-8H Dozer Tractor. The employee connected jumper cables to the tractor and a pick-up truck parked side by side next to the tractor. After the employee jump started the tractor, he pulled the jumper cables towards him. The cables moved the throttle and shift lever, which caused the dozer to accelerate in reverse. The employee was standing on the dozer tracks, and he lost his balance when the tractor moved. The employee tried to get out of the zone of danger, but he fell and was pinned between the dozer and the pick-up truck. The employee's legs were amputated below the knee, and he was hospitalized for treatment. Contributing factors were the employee's working position and standing on the tracks while the tractor was on.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576234.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |