Accident: 147889.015 - Employee Amputates Both Legs When Pinned By Tractor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1576234.015 | 02/03/2022 | Construction Equipment Co |
On February 3, 2022, at approximately 2:30 p.m., an employee was attempting to j ump start a Dresser TD-8H Dozer Tractor. The employee connected jumper cables t o the tractor and a pick-up truck parked side by side next to the tractor. After the employee jump started the tractor, he pulled the jumper cables towards him. The cables moved the throttle and shift lever, which caused the dozer to accel erate in reverse. The employee was standing on the dozer tracks, and he lost his balance when the tractor moved. The employee tried to get out of the zone of da nger, but he fell and was pinned between the dozer and the pick-up truck. The em ployee's legs were amputated below the knee, and he was hospitalized for treatme nt. Contributing factors were the employee's working position and standing on t he tracks while the tractor was on.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576234.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |