Accident Summary Nr: 147888.015 - Employee Is Killed By Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 147888.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 07/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1608153.01507/06/2022484122Transforce, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:51 a.m. on July 6, 2022, an employee was sitting inside the cab of a truck outside a distribution warehouse. The employee was a truck driver who was parked and waiting at the loading dock. The employee was found unresponsive in the truck cab and was declared dead. A surveillance camera covering the area of the outside parking lot captured video of the employee falling over from the driver's side of the cab towards the passenger seat. The employee's cause of death was later confirmed by an autopsy to be a heart attack.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Tractor Trailer, Truck, Truck Driver, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1608153.015 60 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer