Accident Summary Nr: 147887.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Skylight Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1608146.015 | 07/15/2022 | 238160 | Pro-Prept Inc |
Abstract: At 1:21 p.m. on July 14, 2022, Employee #1 was an employee of the roofing contra ctor, hired by the property management company to remove existing roof material and install new roof material on an existing single story commercial building, o ffice, and warehouse space. Employee #1 was working in the south section of th e flat roof, near one of the 4 foot by 8 foot skylights. Employee #1 requested assistance to move one of the skylight domes and was told by the foreman to get away from the skylight, as it was not necessary to be there. Employee #1 proce eded to pick up the skylight dome and stepped forward towards the opening and fe ll into the skylight opening, falling 20 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was ki lled.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1608146.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |