Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147887.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Skylight Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 147887.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1608146.01507/15/2022238160Pro-Prept Inc

Abstract: At 1:21 p.m. on July 14, 2022, Employee #1 was an employee of the roofing contra ctor, hired by the property management company to remove existing roof material and install new roof material on an existing single story commercial building, o ffice, and warehouse space. Employee #1 was working in the south section of th e flat roof, near one of the 4 foot by 8 foot skylights. Employee #1 requested assistance to move one of the skylight domes and was told by the foreman to get away from the skylight, as it was not necessary to be there. Employee #1 proce eded to pick up the skylight dome and stepped forward towards the opening and fe ll into the skylight opening, falling 20 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was ki lled.

Keywords: commercial building, fall, fall from elevation, installing, roof, skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1608146.015 30 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: