Accident Summary Nr: 147881.015 - Employee incurs injuries when truck collides with loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1608076.015 | 06/14/2022 | 238110 | Cornerstone Concrete Development L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 14, 2022, an employee was driving with a coworker in a flat-bed truck when they lost control of the vehicle on a 13-degree sloped residential driveway they were repaving. The truck collided with a Bobcat T740 skid steer loader carrying two coworkers. Both vehicles were thrown off the road and into a wooded cliff. The employee was hospitalized with a fracture to his tibia and eye socket. The coworkers in the loader were killed and the coworker in the truck was hospitalized, but details of those cases are not included in the narrative.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1608076.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |