Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147880.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Conveyor Belt System

Accident Summary Nr: 147880.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 07/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1608068.01507/12/2022321113Beasley Forest Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on July 6, 2022, an employee was sitting on the crossbars underneat h an inclined conveyor belt system at a sawmill. A coworker was unaware that the employee was underneath the conveyor belt and started up the machine. The emplo yee sustained crushing trauma to the entire body and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, conveyor, conveyor belt, crushed, crushing, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, sawmill

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1608068.015 28 M Fatality Laborers, except construction