Accident Summary Nr: 147880.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Conveyor Belt System
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1608068.015 | 07/12/2022 | 321113 | Beasley Forest Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on July 6, 2022, an employee was sitting on the crossbars underneat h an inclined conveyor belt system at a sawmill. A coworker was unaware that the employee was underneath the conveyor belt and started up the machine. The emplo yee sustained crushing trauma to the entire body and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1608068.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |