Accident Summary Nr: 147876.015 - Employee Dies From Heart Attack Due to Pre-Existing Medical
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1608049.015 | 07/15/2022 | 713110 | Walt Disney Parks And Resorts U.S., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 14, 2022, an employee was taking a break after performing maintenance on a roller coaster at an amusement park. The employee had started washing the roller coaster outer body part at approximately 7:00 a.m., using a water hose on the west side of the maintenance building. About an hour after the employee began working, his supervisor noticed that the employee was sweating profusely and directed him to go inside to rest and cool off. About 15 minutes later while resting, the employee collapsed on the floor. A coworker performed CPR on the employee while waiting for the ambulance to arrive at the scene. The employee was transported to the hospital where he later died. The employee had an existing heart condition, and his cause of death was attributed to a possible heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1608049.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Not specified mechanics and repairers |