Accident Summary Nr: 147874.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Equipment Falls Off Trai

Accident Summary Nr: 147874.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 07/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1608057.01507/11/2022213112Beaver Creek, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on July 10, 2022, an employee was unchaining equipment from a flatbed trailer when the equipment fell off the trailer. The equipment was a 2-valve assembly for oil and gas operations which weighed approximately 7,000 to 8,000 lbs. The employee sustained crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Flatbed Truck, Unsecured, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1608057.015 34 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer