Accident Summary Nr: 147874.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Equipment Falls Off Trai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1608057.015 | 07/11/2022 | 213112 | Beaver Creek, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on July 10, 2022, an employee was unchaining equipment from a flatbed trailer when the equipment fell off the trailer. The equipment was a 2-valve assembly for oil and gas operations which weighed approximately 7,000 to 8,000 lbs. The employee sustained crushing injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1608057.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |