Accident Summary Nr: 147873.015 - Employee crushes, amputates hand when caught in gate and han

Accident Summary Nr: 147873.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579257.01501/19/2022112111Redhouse Beef

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee was standing on the outside of a gate on a catwalk guiding cattle into a corral. As the employee guided the cattle into the tub gate, one cattle escaped and kicked the lane gate. The employee had his hand positioned between the top rail of the lane gate and the catwalk handrail when the cow kicked the lane gate back towards the handrail. The employee crushed his hand, resulting in hospitalization and amputation.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Animal, Animal Handler, Catwalk, Caught Between, Crushed, Farm, Farm Machinery, Gate, Hand, Handrail, Struck By, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579257.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction