Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147870.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Receives Multiple Fractures T

Accident: 147870.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/24/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1580016.01502/24/2022Asurion Delivery And Installation Services Inc

At 9:30 a.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee ascended a twenty-eight-foot exten sion ladder carrying a cinder block to assist a coworker with installation of a 5G antenna. While climbing, the employee lost balance and fell approximately twe lve feet and received multiple fractures to the ribs and vertebrae. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries.

Keywords: ascending, carry, climbing on ladder, concrete block, extension ladder, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, installing, lost balance, rib, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1580016.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer FallDist: 12
FallHt:12
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: