Accident: 147870.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Receives Multiple Fractures T
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1580016.015 | 02/24/2022 | Asurion Delivery And Installation Services Inc |
At 9:30 a.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee ascended a twenty-eight-foot exten sion ladder carrying a cinder block to assist a coworker with installation of a 5G antenna. While climbing, the employee lost balance and fell approximately twe lve feet and received multiple fractures to the ribs and vertebrae. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1580016.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer | FallDist: 12 FallHt:12 Cause: Exterior masonry FatCause: |