Accident Summary Nr: 147865.015 - One employee is killed, four are injured due to electric sho
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1608017.015 | 07/12/2022 | 238170 | Double L Seamless Gutters, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 12, 2022, five employees were installing seamless gutters on the upper level of a single-family structure, using metal extension ladders. The gutter came in contact with non-insulated overhead power lines, shocking five employees who were working from metal extension ladders. Some employees fell to the ground. One employee was killed. The other four employees suffered numerous injuries to include: electrical burns, abrasions, contusions, and concussions. All four were hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1608017.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
||
| 2 | 1608017.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1608017.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 4 | 1608017.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 5 | 1608017.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |