Accident Summary Nr: 147856.015 - One Employee Is Killed And One Employee Sustains Fractures F
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1607807.015 | 07/13/2022 | 488991 | Prime International Shipping Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 12, 2022, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were loading vehicles into an intermodal container for shipment. The employees were using wire rope and clamps to suspect and secure the vehicle to the lashing points of the intermodal container. A forklift was initially used to lift the vehicle as it was being secured, but the forklift was removed once the vehicle was suspended. The employees were working under the suspended load to take measurements and adjust the wooden form to be used to secure the next vehicle to be loaded onto the container. While the employees were working on the wooden form, one of the lashing points broke and the suspended vehicle fell onto the employees. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene from blunt force trauma. Employee #2 sustained a fractured hip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1607807.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | ||
| 2 | 1607807.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hand packers and packagers |