Accident Summary Nr: 147853.015 - One employee is killed and two incur electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1607102.015 | 07/11/2022 | 238160 | Austermiller, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 (the subcontracted owner) and Employee #2 were bringing down the laddervator to disassemble it, as the roofing job was almost complete. As Employee #1 was pulling the laddervator away from the building, he lost control, and the laddervator fell into the 14.4KV powerline. Employees #2 and #3 tried to assist with the ladder and assist Employee #1. Employee #1 was electrocuted, and Employees #2 and #3 received severe shocks and were hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1607102.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |