Accident Summary Nr: 147853.015 - One employee is killed and two incur electric shock

Accident Summary Nr: 147853.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 07/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1607102.01507/11/2022238160Austermiller, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 (the subcontracted owner) and Employee #2 were bringing down the laddervator to disassemble it, as the roofing job was almost complete. As Employee #1 was pulling the laddervator away from the building, he lost control, and the laddervator fell into the 14.4KV powerline. Employees #2 and #3 tried to assist with the ladder and assist Employee #1. Employee #1 was electrocuted, and Employees #2 and #3 received severe shocks and were hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Ladder, Lost Control, Overhead Power Line, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1607102.015 36 M Fatality Roof Repar: Shingle Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: