Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147851.015 - Employee Falls From Pit, Dies Later Due To Head Injury

Accident Summary Nr: 147851.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1606717.01507/05/2022422549311075452 - Northern Tool - Equipment Company Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on or about June 28, 2022, an employee was operating a Raymond ACR Model Number 750-DR32TT stand-up style powered industrial truck (PIT)(also know n as a reach truck) to transport material from the receiving area into the racki ng systems throughout the warehouse. When the employee entered the pick-mod aisl e, the first stage of the mast struck the crossbeam to the second level. This ca used the PIT to tilt towards the East/West Aisle and stop. The employee fell out of the operator's station and struck his head on the concrete floor. CPR and fi rst-aid was provided on site. EMS transported the employee to the hospital with a serious head injury. On or about July 2, 2022, the employee died due to head and brain trauma.

Keywords: beam, blunt force, blunt force trauma, brain, building, concrete floor, cpr, equipment operator, fall, fall from elevation, head, lost control, mast, material handling, motor vehicle, powered industrial vehicle, skul

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1606717.015 65 M Fatality Occupation not reported