Accident Summary Nr: 147845.015 - Employee receives thumb amputation while cutting wood

Accident Summary Nr: 147845.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1592180.01504/27/2022238390Closet World Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 21, 2022, an employee used a saw to cut wood. While working, the employee's thumb contacted the saw blade and was amputated. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Contact, Cutting, Saw, Sawblade, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1592180.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices