Accident Summary Nr: 147845.015 - Employee receives thumb amputation while cutting wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1592180.015 | 04/27/2022 | 238390 | Closet World Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 21, 2022, an employee used a saw to cut wood. While working, the employee's thumb contacted the saw blade and was amputated. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1592180.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices |