Accident Summary Nr: 147844.015 - Employee Is Shot And Killed During Store Robbery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1607878.015 | 07/14/2022 | 445120 | Gauthier Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:55 a.m. on July 11, 2022, an employee was working as the night manager of a convenience store. The employee was assisting the customer with his purchase at the counter when the customer asked for money, pulled a gun and pointed it at the employee. The robbery assailant shot the employee and fled the store. The employee suffered a fatal bullet wound and died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1607878.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |