Accident Summary Nr: 147843.015 - Employee Is Killed By Cardiac Event
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1607877.015 | 07/11/2022 | 327320 | Croell Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 11, 2022, an employee was working outside the south side of the building off-loading powder from his truck into the building at a ready-mix concrete manufacturing facility. While waiting for the unloading process, the employee was repairing the right mud flap on the trailer, using a wrench to screw back the nuts and secure the flap to the back tail of the truck. The employee collapsed while repairing the mud flap, and was discovered laying on the ground by a coworker. The employee was declared dead at an unspecified time later. The cause of death was determined to be sudden cardiac arrest and heat was not considered a factor in the event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1607877.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |