Accident Summary Nr: 147838.015 - Employee Dies From Heat Exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 147838.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1606842.01507/11/2022531311Hank'S Furniture, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on July 7, 2022, an employee was installing a water pumping system at a residential property. Witnesses at the residence observed that the employee looked unwell and told them to go back to the house, and the family member at the residence would finish up. The employee entered his company truck with the air conditioning on. Witnesses checked on the employee from 5 to 30 minutes after he entered the truck because the employee did not move the truck after he sat down in it. When witnesses observed that the employee was unresponsive although he was breathing and had a pulse, the family member drove the employee into the city De Valls Bluff to meet up with an ambulance outside of a local restaurant. The employee was declared dead at an unspecified time, and the cause of death was determined to be heat-related.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Installing, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1606842.015 57 M Fatality