Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147837.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Run Away Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 147837.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 06/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1607856.01507/13/2022721211Newmor, Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 18, 2022, an employee worked for a recreational vehicle (R V) campground. The employee had been moving the dump truck into position for mai ntenance and cleaning. After placing the vehicle in reverse, the employee struck a trailer that contained a small boat. The employee then moved the vehicle forw ard away from the trailer which had been knocked off it's chocks. The trailer be gan to roll forward and down an embankment. Once the employee realized the trail er was rolling, he jumped out of the truck and attempted to catch and stop the t railer by hand. The trailer continued to roll down the embankment in an arching motion and the truck, which he had left in gear and without the parking brake s et, also started to roll forward towards the embankment in a straight line. As t he employee chased the trailer down the embankment, it crossed paths with the ro lling truck. The employee was struck and drug by that truck till it stopped appr oximately 50 feet to the tree line. The employee incurred fatal head and interna l injuries.

Keywords: chest, concussion, crushed, driver, dump truck, embankment, fracture, head, hill, jump from moving equip, lost control, material handling, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, motor vehicle, run over, s

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1607856.015 19 M Fatality