Accident Summary Nr: 147836.015 - Employee Is Killed By Cardiac Event

Accident Summary Nr: 147836.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 07/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1607847.01507/14/2022493110Amazon Fulfillment Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 13, 2022, an employee was walking towards a 25 lb. plastic pallet when he collapsed suddenly due to a cardiac event. The employee killed by the cardiac event which was determined to be myocardial fibrosis unrelated to work.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Natural Causes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1607847.015 43 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.