Accident Summary Nr: 147820.015 - Employee Is Killed By Cardiac Event
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1607682.015 | 07/13/2022 | 424440 | Tyson Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 9, 2022, an employee was taking a break after working in the basement of the rendering department at a poultry product wholesaler. The employee had been performing maintenance tasks in the rendering department replacing a cylinder but left to take the cylinder to the maintenance shop and take a break. A coworker found the employee unresponsive on the ground at 7:15 a.m. and radioed supervision to contact the facility's Health Services. Health Services responded to the scene and performed CPR until Emergency Medical Services (EMS) arrived and used an automated external defibrillator (AED). The employee was declared dead at the scene at 8:04 a.m. The employee's cause of death was determined to be cardiac arrhythmia due to left ventricular hypertrophy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1607682.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |