Accident Summary Nr: 147809.015 - Employee Is Killed In Dust Cloud Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1607512.015 | 07/12/2022 | 333111 | West Alabama Mechanical Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 4, 2022, an employee was cutting off a motor and base of a dust collection system using an oxygen acetylene torch at a farm machinery and equipment manufacturing facility. When the employee was moving the cutoff motor base, a dust cloud formed and ignited causing an explosion. The employee sustained second and third degree burns to the head, both arms, and torso, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1607512.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |