Accident Summary Nr: 147809.015 - Employee Is Killed In Dust Cloud Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 147809.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 07/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1607512.01507/12/2022333111West Alabama Mechanical Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 4, 2022, an employee was cutting off a motor and base of a dust collection system using an oxygen acetylene torch at a farm machinery and equipment manufacturing facility. When the employee was moving the cutoff motor base, a dust cloud formed and ignited causing an explosion. The employee sustained second and third degree burns to the head, both arms, and torso, and was killed.

Keywords: Acetylene Torch, Arm, Burn, Combustible Dust, Dust, Dust Collector, Explosion, Face, Farm Machinery, Fire, Ignite, Torch, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1607512.015 56 M Fatality Welders and cutters