Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147801.015 - Employee Dies After Falling Through Skylight

Accident: 147801.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/11/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1590079.01504/12/2022Shaffer'S Electrical Contracting, Inc.

At 4:15 p.m. on April 11, 2022, an employee was cleaning skylights on a roof, 22 feet above ground. When he stepped on the skylight, he fell through the skyligh t to the ground below. The employee sustained head trauma and died three days la ter.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, cleaning, fall, fall from elevation, head, skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1590079.015 38 M Fatality Electrical and electronic technicians