Accident Summary Nr: 147798.015 - Employee Is Killed In Collision Between UTV and Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1607417.015 | 07/13/2022 | 532310 | Art'S Rental Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on July 13, 2022, an employee was driving a John Deere Gator utility vehicle (UTV) to travel between buildings in the yard of a leasing facility supplying heavy equipment and machinery. The employee was gathering uniforms to be picked up by the uniform company, and had been employed by the facility since 2016. While the employee was driving the John Deere Gator through the facility yard to return to the front desk, the employee collided with the raised forks of a JLG 1055 rough terrain telescopic forklift. When the employee struck the JLG's forks, he sustained blunt force injuries to the chest, neck and head and was killed. The JLG 1055 forklift's forks were left in a raised position the day before by a mechanic performing maintenance to the forklift, who had not received training on powered industrial vehicles.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1607417.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale |