Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147797.015 - Employee Dies From Heat Stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 147797.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 05/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1606631.01507/08/2022238350Farrell Quality Carpentry Inc.

Abstract: At 2:42 p.m. on May 11, 2022, an employee was riding in the passenger seat of a work vehicle while returning home from the jobsite at the end of the day after c onstructing a new deck on a residential project. The employee's task had consist ed of building two sets of stairs 16 inches above grade for a deck with 8 ft by 20 ft dimensions. The employee lifted 2 in by 4 in wooden boards of undetermined length, using power tools, and manually securing boards to surfaces for approxi mately six hours in direct sunlight. When the coworker who was driving the work vehicle back from the jobsite pulled over because the employee was vomiting or n eeding to vomit, the employee opened the door and fell out of the vehicle. The c oworkers called 9-1-1 when they were unable revive the employee, who was unrespo nsive, and paramedics and police arrived at the scene. The employee died of hea t stroke.

Keywords: carpenter, heat, heat exhaustion, heat stroke, residential construction, unresponsive, vomit
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1606631.015 37 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: