Accident Summary Nr: 147796.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1607408.015 | 07/12/2022 | 238210 | Dyco Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 5, 2022, an employee was climbing a 16-foot ladder. The employee fell off of the ladder, when the ladder that was not bolted to the ground slipped and caused him to fall on his head and hit the ground. The employee sustained a head injury and bleeding within the brain, i.e., intraparenchymal hemorrhage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1607408.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Electricians |