Accident Summary Nr: 147796.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 147796.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 07/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1607408.01507/12/2022238210Dyco Enterprises Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 5, 2022, an employee was climbing a 16-foot ladder. The employee fell off of the ladder, when the ladder that was not bolted to the ground slipped and caused him to fall on his head and hit the ground. The employee sustained a head injury and bleeding within the brain, i.e., intraparenchymal hemorrhage.

Keywords: Brain, Brain Bleed, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fixed Ladder, Head, Hemorrhage, Ladder, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1607408.015 67 M Fatality Electricians