Accident Summary Nr: 147793.015 - Employee falls from ladder while measuring stringers, later

Accident Summary Nr: 147793.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 06/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1607386.01507/01/2022238210B & R Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 22, 2022, an employee was working from a 12-foot A-frame ladder taking measurments for stair stringers. The employee fell from the ladder and struck the concrete floor below. The employee incurred blunt force trauma to the left side of his head and his left hip. The employee lost consciousness and never regained consciousness. On July 1, 2022, the employee died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Construction, Distracted, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Housekeeping, Lack of Work Procedures, Ladder, Lost consciousness, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1607386.015 57 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: