Accident Summary Nr: 147791.015 - Employee Is Killed When Straddle Carrier Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1607380.015 | 07/13/2022 | 488320 | Port Newark Container Terminal, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:17 a.m. on July 13, 2022, an employee was operating a straddle carrier to load empty containers onto a cargo ship. When the straddle carried machine rolle d over, the employee sustained blunt force trauma to the head and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1607380.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Longshore equipment operators |