Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147791.015 - Employee Is Killed When Straddle Carrier Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 147791.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 07/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1607380.01507/13/2022488320Port Newark Container Terminal, Llc

Abstract: At 12:17 a.m. on July 13, 2022, an employee was operating a straddle carrier to load empty containers onto a cargo ship. When the straddle carried machine rolle d over, the employee sustained blunt force trauma to the head and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, container, containerized cargo, head, longshoring, roll-over, straddle carrier

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1607380.015 59 M Fatality Longshore equipment operators