Accident Summary Nr: 147788.015 - Employee dies from drug overdose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1607374.015 | 06/21/2022 | 238910 | Us Trackworks Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m on June 20, 2022, a crew that worked for a contractor that lays and maintain railroad track went to lunch. When the coworkers returned from lunch, they could not find one employee. Coworkers later found the employee in the client bathroom dead. The employee had died from an apparent drug overdose.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1607374.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Rail-Track Laying & Maintenance Equipment Operator) |