Accident Summary Nr: 147785.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575166.015 | 01/28/2022 | 623110 | Hayward Hills Operating Company Lp |
Abstract: An employee was working as an activities director at a skilled nursing facility who routinely performed patient room visits in lieu of in-person group activities due to the hazards posed by COVID-19. The employee worked on December 23-24, 2021, and wore a surgical mask and face shield when interacting with patients and other staff. The employee began to experience symptoms on December 25, 2021 including fatigue and a body ache. The employee took a COVID-19 test on December 27, and received a positive test result on December 29, 2021. The employee was hospitalized from December 30, 2021 through January 3, 2022, but successfully recovered from her infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575166.015 | 53 | F | Hospitalized injury | Managers, medicine and health |