Accident Summary Nr: 147783.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Oncoming Vehicle While Del

Accident Summary Nr: 147783.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1607139.01507/12/2022484210Daryl Flood Logistics, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 11, 2022, an employee was delivering an appliance to a private residence and was standing at the back lift of the straight truck that was parked on a 2-way residential street. While the employee was lowering the appliance using the back lift of the straight truck, two coworkers approached him to move the appliance from the lift to the private residence for delivery. A passenger vehicle traveling in the same lane as the parked delivery truck failed to see that the straight truck was stopped and had its emergency flashing lights activated. The passenger vehicle struck the back of the stopped delivery straight truck, striking the employee and pinning him between the two vehicles. The employee sustaining crushing injuries in the impact, and first responders pronounced the employee dead at the scene. The two coworkers were struck by debris generated from the collision between the vehicles, but did not require hospitalization. The emergency flashing lights on the delivery straight truck were working properly at the time of the incident.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Collision, Crushed, Crushing, Delivery Work, Motor Vehicle, Road, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1607139.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury
2 1607139.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury
3 1607139.015 30 M Fatality Production helpers