Accident Summary Nr: 147776.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1607320.015 | 07/12/2022 | 237310 | Hornsby Striping Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 11. 2022, an employee was attempting to repair paint nozzles. A civilian in the oncoming lane veered over and struck the employee. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1607320.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |